IPL 2020, CSK vs KKR Match 49: Chennai picks Watson, Ngidi and bowls; No Andre Russell for KKR

IPL 2020, KKR vs CSK Match 49: Get the IPL head-to-head updates, players to watch out for today's match, team squad updates, predicted playing Xl and more at Sportstar.

Will Andre Russell return against Chennai Super Kings?   -  The Hindu Photo Library

Hello and welcome to Match 49 of IPL 2020 in UAE. Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings will face Morgan's Kolkata Knight Riders in a 2020 Indian Premier League (IPL) fixture in Dubai on Thursday.

TOSS REPORT: Chennai has won the toss and elected to bowl first.

Chennai Super Kings (Playing XI): Ruturaj Gaikwad, Shane Watson, Ambati Rayudu, MS Dhoni(w/c), N Jagadeesan, Sam Curran, Ravindra Jadeja, Mitchell Santner, Karn Sharma, Deepak Chahar, Lungi Ngidi

Kolkata Knight Riders (Playing XI): Shubman Gill, Nitish Rana, Rahul Tripathi, Dinesh Karthik(w), Eoin Morgan(c), Sunil Narine, Rinku Singh, Pat Cummins, Lockie Ferguson, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Varun Chakravarthy

FOLLOW LIVE SCORE - CSK vs KKR, IPL 2020 Live Cricket Score Online Updates: Chennai Super Kings takes on Kolkata Knight Riders in Dubai

- The question on everyone's mind: will Andre Russell play tonight vs Dhoni's Chennai Super Kings? Is Russell fit? If he is, then is he available for selection? It's a must win game for KKR. If Eoin Morgan's men lose tonight, the road to playoffs will become a tad more steep. Meanwhile, the most Chennai can do is play party spoilers.

- KKR spinner Varun Chakravarthy has earned a maiden India call-up for the T20I series in Australia later this year. Here's the Tamil Nadu spinner's journey from an architect to a Team India player - READ

- India's tour of Australia is set to begin with the first ODI in Sydney on November 27 and culminate with the fourth Test in Brisbane from January 15, 2021. You can find squads for all three formats here - READ

- Indian batting great Sunil Gavaskar, in his column for Sportstar, analyses CSK’s poor show in the ongoing Indian Premier League  - READ

- Some good news - India great Kapil Dev appeared in good health as he greeted his team-mates from the 1983 World Cup with a video, four days after he was discharged from a hospital in New Delhi - READ

- On October 18, the Indian Premier League 2020 earned a unique distinction of producing a dramatic soap with three Super Overs in a day. - READ

IPL: CSK vs KKR Toss Breakdown  

Head-to-head: (21 matches - CSK 13 | KKR 8)

The two teams have faced each other 21 times in the IPL so far, with CSK holding a 13-8 head-to-head win/loss record over KKR.

READ | Mumbai Indians' Pollard: Suryakumar Yadav just keeps getting better

Last IPL meeting:

KKR (167/10 in 20 overs) beat CSK (157/5 in 20 overs) by 10 runs.

Earlier this season, the sides had squared off in Abu Dhabi on October 7, Wednesday. Kolkata beat Chennai by 10 runs at the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium on the back of Rahul Tripathi's 51-ball 81. Super Kings opener Shane Watson scored a half-century as well, while all-rounder Dwayne Bravo claimed a three-wicket haul.

LISTEN IN | There is a lot of chatter around  the 32-member squad for the Australia tour and much of the talk is centered around the exclusion of Rohit Sharma from all three formats. Oh, and there is also a small matter of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) getting eliminated from the ongoing IPL - first time it has failed to reach the playoffs in 11 seasons! Here's Shayan Acharya, Wriddhaayan Bhattacharyya and Vijay Lokapally discussing the major talking points.

IPL PLAYOFF SCENARIOS FOR KKR AND CSK

CSK is at the bottom with eight points from 12 games. KKR is fifth with 12 points. Chennai is officially out of the playoff race. For the Knight Riders to go through, they will look to win both their remaining games (vs CSK and RR) by decent margins and then hope that other results go their way. Even if Knight Riders lose to Super Kings, they can still qualify with just 14. However, it's their poor Net Run Rate (NRR) of -0.479 that could come back to haunt them.

IPL 2020: Suryakumar Yadav has burning desire to play for India - Pollard  

IPL Points Table Today

TEAMSPWLPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians128416+1.186
Royal Challengers Bangalore127514+0.048
Delhi Capitals127514+0.030
Kings XI Punjab126612-0.049
Kolkata Knight Riders126612-0.479
Sunrisers Hyderabad125710+0.396
Rajasthan Royals125710-0.505
Chennai Super Kings12488-0.602

 

IPL 2020 Form guide: (last 5 matches | win:loss)

CSK - Chennai has two wins from its last five games (2:3)

KKR - Kolkata has two victories in its last five matches (2:3)

Overall, Chennai has won the IPL title thrice, while Kolkata has lifted the trophy two times. The sides faced off against each other in the 2012 final, which KKR won by five wickets after successfully chasing 191.

THE BEST PERFORMERS THIS SEASON (FROM CSK & KKR)

Most runs

1) Faf du Plessis (CSK) - 401

2) Shubman Gill (KKR) - 378

3) Eoin Morgan (KKR) - 335

4) Ambati Rayudu (CSK) - 291

5) Shane Watson (CSK) - 285

Most Wickets

1) Sam Curran (CSK) - 13

2) Varun Chakravarthy (KKR) -13

3) Deepak Chahar (CSK) - 12

4) Shardul Thakur (CSK) - 9

5) Shivam Mavi (KKR) - 7

PREDICTED PLAYING XI OF KKR AND CSK

Kolkata Knight Riders Predicted XI

1. Sunil Narine (Overseas)

2. Shubman Gill

3. Tom Banton (Overseas)

4. Nitish Rana

5. Dinesh Karthik (C & Wk)

6. Rahul Tripathi

7. Lockie Ferguson (Overseas)

8. Pat Cummins (Overseas)

9. Kuldeep Yadav

10. Prasidh Krishna

11. Kamlesh Nagarkoti

IPL 2020, CSK vs KKR: Super Kings ready to spoil Knight Riders' party  

Chennai Super Kings Predicted XI

1. Shane Watson (Overseas)

2. Faf du Plessis (Overseas)

3. Ambati Rayudu

4. Ruturaj Gaikwad

5. M. S. Dhoni (C & Wk)

6. Ravindra Jadeja

7. Mitchell Santner (Overseas)

8. Piyush Chawla

9. Deepak Chahar

10. Sam Curran (Overseas)

11. Shardul Thakur

IPL playoffs race: All you need to know about winners, captains and teams that qualified for last four

Pakistan and Zimbabwe face off to start 2023 World Cup qualification bid  

Cricket Australia has confirmed dates and venues for India tour. You can find the entire tour schedule here - READ

CSK and KKR Complete Squads

Kolkata Knight Riders: Eoin Morgan (c), Shubman Gill, Nitish Rana, Rahul Tripathi, Sunil Narine, Dinesh Karthik, Pat Cummins, Kuldeep Yadav, Lockie Ferguson, Andre Russell, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Prasidh Krishna, Varun Chakravarthy, Rinku Singh, Sandeep Warrier, Shivam Mavi, Siddhesh Lad, Tom Banton, Chris Green, M. Siddharth, Nikhil Naik and Tim Seifert

Chennai Super Kings: Murali Vijay, Shane Watson, Faf du Plessis, Ambati Rayudu, MS Dhoni (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Ravindra Jadeja, Sam Curran, Kedar Jadhav, Deepak Chahar, Piyush Chawla, Lungi Ngidi, Karn Sharma, Josh Hazlewood, Imran Tahir, Shardul Thakur, Monu Kumar, Mitchell Santner, R. Sai Kishore, N Jagadeesan, Ruturaj Gaikwad, KM Asif

 

WATCH EPISODE 5 OF OUR NEW SERIES T20 TIME FEATURING FORMER INDIA SPINNER PRAGYAN OJHA

 

Here's a look at the current Orange and Purple Cap holders:

Orange Cap: KL Rahul (Kings XI Punjab), 595 runs

Purple Cap: Kagiso Rabada (Delhi Capitals), 23 wickets

Check out:  IPL 2020 Purple Cap Live Updates: Rabada retains top spot, Shami moves third

Check out: IPL 2020 Orange Cap holder LIVE: KL Rahul remains top, Warner moves sixth

WHERE TO WATCH IPL 2020 TODAY MATCH - CSK vs KKR LIVE?

The IPL match CSK and KKR will be broadcast live on the Star Sports Network. Live streaming will also be available on the Hotstar app or website.